Project Peak Valley Risk

Independent high-fidelity modelling of CO₂ leak consequences in the Peak District and Cheshire valleys.
Independent non-profit technical project · community scientists working with open data
Contact & volunteer expertise: info@peakvalleyrisk.com
Contribute Indicative model results

A proposed major onshore gas-phase CO₂ pipeline would run 195 km from cement and lime works in Derbyshire, through the Cheshire Plain, to the Wirral. Project Peak Valley Risk exists to make the actual safety implications of this route visible to the communities it would pass through — using public data, transparent methodology, and openly published results.

Why this project exists

Public discussion of this pipeline proposal so far has been polarised. Concerns raised by residents have been labelled "misinformation". Reassurances from developers and elected representatives have leaned heavily on analogies to dissimilar systems — US CO₂ pipelines through sparsely populated rural plains, Norwegian offshore CCS — that don't apply to a 195 km route through karst, salt subsidence, flood-prone valleys, and populated terrain.

The honest answer is that no one yet has the validated science to assess this specific route. The UK Health and Safety Executive, the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, and DNV are currently running Project Skylark — a three-year joint industry project that is still developing:

That work will not finish in time for the planning decision. Project Peak Valley Risk fills the interim gap with the best publicly defensible analysis we can build right now.

Our position: This is not opposition to carbon capture and storage as a strategy. It is a request that the specific risks of this specific route, in this specific geology, near these specific communities, are assessed honestly and openly.

What the project does

  1. Give residents a secondary source of scientific quantification that is grounded in research methods.
  2. Map the route accurately. Pipeline corridor (DEF2B project boundary, September 2026) and distance bands — all derived from publicly published developer GIS data and rendered openly.
  3. Quantify population exposure. 2021 Census populations redistributed to UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology 25 m built-up land cover (a dasymetric method), then summed within distance bands from the edge of the published project boundary.
  4. Model CO₂ leak dispersion using terrain-aware heavy-gas dispersion approaches, accounting for the gravity-driven flow of dense-phase CO₂ down valleys and into low-lying ground.
  5. Publish everything. Inputs, code, intermediate datasets, and conclusions — all open to challenge.

Technical methodology

Interactive distance map

The map below shows the pipeline corridor (the developer's updated ~100 m DEF2B project boundary, September 2026), and contoured distance bands from the edge of that corridor across Cheshire, Derbyshire and the Wirral. Hover anywhere to see the distance to the corridor edge. Use the menu (bottom-left) to inspect population exposure for specific places — including Macclesfield, Bollington, Whaley Bridge, Buxton, Wirral as a borough, and Cheshire / Derbyshire as wholes.

↗ Open

Headline findings (current)

Updated 22 September 2026: all figures below are now calculated against the developer's updated DEF2B project boundary (published September 2026, a corridor of roughly 100 m), which replaces the 300 m phase 1 scoping boundary used in our earlier analysis. Distances are measured from the edge of that boundary. The narrower corridor and the developer's route changes (e.g. south of Middlewich, Holmes Chapel and Huxley) reduce the headline counts relative to our earlier figures.

Cumulative population within these distances of the edge of the DEF2B project boundary (September 2026, ~100 m corridor). Population derived from the 2021 Census, redistributed to OS Open UPRN address points within each LSOA (so every house, isolated farm, and small village is captured directly):

32,061people within 500 m
86,005people within 1 km
241,368people within 2 km
851,857people within 5 km

By area

Area ≤ 500 m ≤ 1 km ≤ 2 km ≤ 5 km
Wirral (LAD)13,62034,03592,341274,713
Cheshire (Cheshire East + Cheshire West & Chester + Halton + Warrington)8,21626,67598,037438,120
Derbyshire (all districts incl. Derby)6,74913,32924,59359,659
Macclesfield (BUA)11559810,44151,307
Whaley Bridge (parish)1,3783,1476,1506,317

Population near the pipeline (all places with any population within 5 km)

UPRN-derived dasymetric population, civil parish (with BUA fallback for unparished urban areas). Cumulative figures. Click any column to sort. 20 rows per page.

Place LAD ≤ 500 m ≤ 1 km ≤ 2 km ≤ 5 km Total
WallaseyWirral3,7989,61121,66544,26386,899
MeolsWirral3,4185,3165,3775,3775,377
HeswallWirral3,1167,32915,35328,14128,453
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands2,6159,86419,00020,61420,614
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak2,2455,9179,76710,09110,094
GreasbyWirral1,7904,3929,0939,0939,093
BirkenheadWirral1,4873,32723,547109,004111,155
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak1,3783,1476,1506,3176,317
BradwellDerbyshire Dales9371,3191,3221,3221,322
HopeHigh Peak792831842843843
Willaston (Cheshire West and Chester)Cheshire West and Chester7341,7112,3872,3872,387
DisleyCheshire East6493,2284,7154,7374,737
WormhillHigh Peak611790881949949
Alpraham and CalveleyCheshire East578739783783783
Guilden SuttonCheshire West and Chester5571,2211,5931,5951,595
Mickle Trafford and DistrictCheshire West and Chester4611,5862,2112,3652,365
CongletonCheshire East3991,2347,02528,13228,635
PrestburyCheshire East3901,6463,1263,1933,193
WaterhousesStaffordshire Moorlands379711867908908
Chinley, Buxworth and BrownsideHigh Peak3786382,3382,7972,797
Hargrave and HuxleyCheshire West and Chester268391450536536
HenburyCheshire East260421474493493
Tiverton and Tilstone FearnallCheshire West and Chester243353353353353
AdlingtonCheshire East2015128871,4471,447
Mottram St. AndrewCheshire East193453522620620
MiddlewichCheshire East1922,2356,11514,77114,771
PuddingtonCheshire West and Chester182277439607607
Lea-by-BackfordCheshire West and Chester169250326326326
SwettenhamCheshire East159255324324324
BreretonCheshire East1543537051,3721,389
BackfordCheshire West and Chester151459525525525
Church MinshullCheshire East148198329343343
GawsworthCheshire East1452299151,4861,486
Pott ShrigleyCheshire East144205381405405
MartonCheshire East140246287290290
RushtonCheshire West and Chester138313514945945
Over AlderleyCheshire East131248362362362
Holmes ChapelCheshire East1181,7165,7376,6676,667
MacclesfieldCheshire East11559810,44151,30752,457
Peak ForestHigh Peak111180245289289
WervinCheshire West and Chester111121125125125
BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands10824293817,87219,626
Brough and ShattonHigh Peak102111186191191
Green FairfieldHigh Peak99115119119119
BradnopStaffordshire Moorlands98192255255255
North RodeCheshire East96182342342342
ChristletonCheshire West and Chester933281,6592,7802,780
Windle HillCheshire West and Chester90133133133133
LedshamCheshire West and Chester89197269269269
TwemlowCheshire East88229270270270
Stanthorne and WimboldsleyCheshire West and Chester88146193420420
MostonCheshire East7991262775775
NestonCheshire West and Chester771932,33215,36315,363
WardleCheshire East71159334334334
CapenhurstCheshire West and Chester68221395409409
Kettleshulme and Lyme HandleyCheshire East63119257519521
CholmondestonCheshire East5784177223223
IpstonesStaffordshire Moorlands49891651,3991,496
AstonHigh Peak4569747474
Lower WithingtonCheshire East4565236577577
OnecoteStaffordshire Moorlands3962153211212
TideswellDerbyshire Dales3646811,6981,710
CroughtonCheshire West and Chester3535353535
WavertonCheshire West and Chester261381,4951,5361,536
HortonStaffordshire Moorlands2478564801801
MollingtonCheshire West and Chester2453394787787
Minshull VernonCheshire East2298163341341
SprostonCheshire West and Chester226697240240
WarminghamCheshire East2261170215215
BradwallCheshire East1770114121121
LittletonCheshire West and Chester1399474479479
WettenhallCheshire East1353110174174
Barnston (Wirral)Wirral12281582582582
CastletonHigh Peak10150572596596
Nether AlderleyCheshire East10618271,2521,252
TittesworthStaffordshire Moorlands1025117254254
LeekfrithStaffordshire Moorlands102355342367
TarporleyCheshire West and Chester68443,0643,3413,341
HeatonStaffordshire Moorlands556172270273
HazlebadgeDerbyshire Dales59363636
Poynton with WorthCheshire East42911,96514,08814,088
SiddingtonCheshire East434123352352
StoakCheshire West and Chester260146195195
BunburyCheshire East2113681,1691,169
HoylakeWirral01,8915,2775,3855,385
West KirbyWirral01,8838,58313,16813,168
BollingtonCheshire East03826,2677,9467,946
Ellesmere PortCheshire West and Chester03508,96162,63663,034
High LaneStockport02943,3414,1484,148
Upton-by-ChesterCheshire West and Chester02184,1238,2938,293
Tattenhall and DistrictCheshire West and Chester01983762,5532,553
BeestonCheshire West and Chester0192280352352
HootonCheshire West and Chester01121,4561,6961,696
Saughall and Shotwick ParkCheshire West and Chester0726812,9942,994
Burton (Cheshire West and Chester)Cheshire West and Chester048125528528
BarrowCheshire West and Chester047517925925
CottonStaffordshire Moorlands019209307307
Little StanneyCheshire West and Chester0175742,4882,488
Clotton HoofieldCheshire West and Chester01099425425
CaldyWirral071,7222,4222,422
GoostreyCheshire East073072,1022,102
DarnhallCheshire West and Chester0658267267
Somerford BoothsCheshire East0648121121
TarvinCheshire West and Chester051583,3073,313
ThornhillHigh Peak04128190190
Little HucklowDerbyshire Dales0176103103
ChesterCheshire West and Chester003,26551,97564,469
BebingtonWirral001,12457,21457,582
Alderley EdgeCheshire East001,0604,6824,682
Buxton (High Peak)High Peak0096618,87019,644
New MillsHigh Peak007179,22614,109
RowtonCheshire West and Chester00398458458
SandbachCheshire East0039521,70122,194
Great BoughtonCheshire West and Chester003798,3428,342
EatonCheshire East00181334334
Stoke and HurlestonCheshire East00148239239
BosleyCheshire East00108558558
King SterndaleHigh Peak0080121121
CranageCheshire East00761,3001,300
GrindonStaffordshire Moorlands0040188188
Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)Wirral00202020
WilmslowCheshire East001922,76226,128
WoottonEast Staffordshire0012142156
FarleyStaffordshire Moorlands0012123295
ButtertonStaffordshire Moorlands009188210
Aston juxta MondrumCheshire East008147147
Blackwell in the PeakDerbyshire Dales0074545
HaughtonCheshire East006195195
EdaleHigh Peak003227253
RainowCheshire East0021,0561,190
Great HucklowDerbyshire Dales001133133
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester00024,69533,548
Hazel GroveStockport00011,74119,379
MarpleStockport0009,32312,750
LeightonCheshire East0005,9895,989
HuntingtonCheshire West and Chester0004,4204,445
CreweCheshire East0004,28455,139
MarpleridgeStockport0002,2012,201
Woodford (Stockport)Stockport0001,9582,076
CheddletonStaffordshire Moorlands0001,8725,941
SuttonCheshire East0001,5112,737
Harpur HillHigh Peak0001,2611,261
EltonCheshire West and Chester0001,2063,388
SomerfordCheshire East0001,1931,244
Hulme WalfieldCheshire East0001,0561,056
BamfordHigh Peak0001,0131,013
HathersageDerbyshire Dales0008921,789
Marple BridgeStockport0008834,912
WorlestonCheshire East0006931,030
AllostockCheshire West and Chester000675943
HayfieldHigh Peak0006602,668
Higher HurdsfieldCheshire East000628628
Utkinton and CotebrookCheshire West and Chester000612695
ChelfordCheshire East0005921,479
Chorley (Wilmslow West and Chorley Ward)Cheshire East000569569
BacheCheshire West and Chester000565565
Duddon and BurtonCheshire West and Chester000543543
LongsdonStaffordshire Moorlands000541546
StockportStockport00051977,033
Ashton Hayes and Horton-cum-PeelCheshire West and Chester000513972
OakamoorStaffordshire Moorlands000505635
ArclidCheshire East000487487
Childer ThorntonCheshire West and Chester000467467
Newbold AstburyCheshire East000425595
Hartington upper QuarterHigh Peak000423666
KingsleyStaffordshire Moorlands0004172,380
Dunham-on-the-Hill and HapsfordCheshire West and Chester000392789
SpurstowCheshire East000375375
TaddingtonDerbyshire Dales000301465
LittonDerbyshire Dales000261566
Little BudworthCheshire West and Chester000255667
Thornton-le-MoorsCheshire West and Chester000254254
HandleyCheshire West and Chester000252255
Aldford and SaightonCheshire West and Chester000251383
ChelmortonDerbyshire Dales000232238
ByleyCheshire West and Chester000227360
BurwardsleyCheshire West and Chester000192197
Great WarfordCheshire East000184433
StantonEast Staffordshire000182231
BramhallStockport00017817,185
BetchtonCheshire East000169807
SmallwoodCheshire East000153595
Burland and ActonCheshire East000148798
IlamStaffordshire Moorlands000141173
FoolowDerbyshire Dales000135165
PeckfortonCheshire East000128142
PooleCheshire East000128128
Moreton cum AlcumlowCheshire East000118218
WincleCheshire East000114186
BrindleyCheshire East000112148
Golborne DavidCheshire West and Chester000102102
Warslow and ElkstonesStaffordshire Moorlands000101335
Peover Superior and SnelsonCheshire East00095942
Blore with SwinscoeStaffordshire Moorlands0008086
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme0007419,781
HeathyleeStaffordshire Moorlands00056256
WhestonDerbyshire Dales0005555
Abney and Abney GrangeDerbyshire Dales0005252
HaslingtonCheshire East000416,801
RamshornEast Staffordshire0004164
WillingtonCheshire West and Chester00035294
DerwentHigh Peak0003341
GrindlowDerbyshire Dales0003131
ChowleyCheshire West and Chester00030114
WoolstanwoodCheshire East00029721
Hope WoodlandsHigh Peak0002666
ManleyCheshire West and Chester00025658
WettonStaffordshire Moorlands00022235
HandforthCheshire East000197,117
MouldsworthCheshire West and Chester00016277
OffertonDerbyshire Dales0001414
BroxtonCheshire West and Chester00013397
Little WarfordCheshire East00012106
Chester CastleCheshire West and Chester0001111
Endon and StanleyStaffordshire Moorlands000113,106
EyamDerbyshire Dales00010983
HighlowDerbyshire Dales0001021
MarthallCheshire East0009281
BostockCheshire West and Chester0008344
KelsallCheshire West and Chester00083,175
FlaggDerbyshire Dales0007186
WardlowDerbyshire Dales000495
Odd RodeCheshire East00035,353
InceCheshire West and Chester0002428

Built-up density within 1 km of pipeline

People per km² of built-up area (residential building footprints + 25 m buffer) inside the 1 km corridor, by parish/BUA. This shows the density of the actual lived-in land exposed, not the whole rural parish area.

Overall corridor (≤ 1 km from corridor edge): 86,005 people across the full 415.3 km² 1 km buffer — 207 people/km² including non-built land; concentrated onto 37.02 km² of built-up land — 2,323 people/km² of built-up land.

Place LAD Pop ≤ 1 km Built-up area (km²) People / km²
LeekStaffordshire Moorlands9,8641.955,056
WallaseyWirral9,6111.715,625
HeswallWirral7,3291.933,796
Chapel-en-le-FrithHigh Peak5,9171.155,142
MeolsWirral5,3161.324,018
GreasbyWirral4,3920.994,417
BirkenheadWirral3,3271.961,697
DisleyCheshire East3,2281.352,389
Whaley BridgeHigh Peak3,1471.342,350
MiddlewichCheshire East2,2350.317,233
HoylakeWirral1,8910.316,073
West KirbyWirral1,8830.414,593
Holmes ChapelCheshire East1,7160.463,717
Willaston (Cheshire West and Chester)Cheshire West and Chester1,7110.931,841
PrestburyCheshire East1,6461.081,530
Mickle Trafford and DistrictCheshire West and Chester1,5860.881,807
BradwellDerbyshire Dales1,3190.811,629
CongletonCheshire East1,2340.931,323
Guilden SuttonCheshire West and Chester1,2210.522,360
TarporleyCheshire West and Chester8440.136,458
HopeHigh Peak8310.821,015
WormhillHigh Peak7900.771,032
Alpraham and CalveleyCheshire East7390.154,789
WaterhousesStaffordshire Moorlands7111.04685
Chinley, Buxworth and BrownsideHigh Peak6380.341,874
MacclesfieldCheshire East5980.173,551
AdlingtonCheshire East5120.61833
BackfordCheshire West and Chester4590.49931
Mottram St. AndrewCheshire East4530.68664
HenburyCheshire East4210.321,310
Hargrave and HuxleyCheshire West and Chester3910.133,069
BollingtonCheshire East3820.075,457
BreretonCheshire East3530.221,604
Tiverton and Tilstone FearnallCheshire West and Chester3530.191,829
Ellesmere PortCheshire West and Chester3500.074,868
ChristletonCheshire West and Chester3280.321,041
RushtonCheshire West and Chester3130.33957
High LaneStockport2940.151,910
Poynton with WorthCheshire East2910.142,109
Barnston (Wirral)Wirral2810.122,272
PuddingtonCheshire West and Chester2770.44625
SwettenhamCheshire East2550.48533
Lea-by-BackfordCheshire West and Chester2500.221,127
Over AlderleyCheshire East2480.48512
MartonCheshire East2460.37656
BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands2420.181,369
GawsworthCheshire East2290.35660
TwemlowCheshire East2290.25922
CapenhurstCheshire West and Chester2210.26857
Upton-by-ChesterCheshire West and Chester2180.045,956
Pott ShrigleyCheshire East2050.25810
Church MinshullCheshire East1980.101,893
Tattenhall and DistrictCheshire West and Chester1980.121,697
LedshamCheshire West and Chester1970.22884
NestonCheshire West and Chester1930.24812
BeestonCheshire West and Chester1920.111,687
BradnopStaffordshire Moorlands1920.44438
North RodeCheshire East1820.181,007
Peak ForestHigh Peak1800.41439
WardleCheshire East1590.22726
CastletonHigh Peak1500.15980
Stanthorne and WimboldsleyCheshire West and Chester1460.062,437
WavertonCheshire West and Chester1380.111,273
Windle HillCheshire West and Chester1330.15902
WervinCheshire West and Chester1210.111,075
Kettleshulme and Lyme HandleyCheshire East1190.22548
Green FairfieldHigh Peak1150.27423
HootonCheshire West and Chester1120.15734
Brough and ShattonHigh Peak1110.071,644
LittletonCheshire West and Chester990.071,331
Minshull VernonCheshire East980.061,728
MostonCheshire East910.091,008
IpstonesStaffordshire Moorlands890.24376
CholmondestonCheshire East840.13628
HortonStaffordshire Moorlands780.051,595
Saughall and Shotwick ParkCheshire West and Chester720.09820
BradwallCheshire East700.12565
AstonHigh Peak690.18385
SprostonCheshire West and Chester660.032,200
Lower WithingtonCheshire East650.16415
OnecoteStaffordshire Moorlands620.23274
Nether AlderleyCheshire East610.061,023
WarminghamCheshire East610.061,041
StoakCheshire West and Chester600.032,326
HeatonStaffordshire Moorlands560.07833
MollingtonCheshire West and Chester530.10520
WettenhallCheshire East530.06891
Burton (Cheshire West and Chester)Cheshire West and Chester480.09558
BarrowCheshire West and Chester470.041,088
TideswellDerbyshire Dales460.12399
CroughtonCheshire West and Chester350.06576
SiddingtonCheshire East340.10349
TittesworthStaffordshire Moorlands250.15171
LeekfrithStaffordshire Moorlands230.013,194
CottonStaffordshire Moorlands190.05362
Little StanneyCheshire West and Chester170.03500
BunburyCheshire East110.02692
HazlebadgeDerbyshire Dales90.04219
CaldyWirral70.02372
GoostreyCheshire East70.003,889
Somerford BoothsCheshire East60.011,091
TarvinCheshire West and Chester50.001,042
ThornhillHigh Peak40.01348
Little HucklowDerbyshire Dales10.01189

What we are working on

Data sources